What does it cost to set up Claude for a small business?

Setting up Claude for a small business costs two things: the licenses, paid to Anthropic, and the time to set it up and teach the team. On Anthropic's Team plan, for 2 to 150 people, a standard seat is $20 a person a month billed annually or $25 billed monthly, as of October 2026. Help with setup is optional: Imhauser Technologies in McLean, Virginia does it for a fixed $2,450 for teams of 2 to 15, and from $7,900 for teams of 15 to 30, with larger teams quoted. A 10-person office pays about $4,850 in the first year, all in.

The licenses: what Anthropic charges

Anthropic's list prices for US customers as of October 2026, before tax. They change, so check claude.com/pricing before you buy.

PlanPer person, billed annuallyBilled monthlyWhat it is for
Team, standard seat$20 a month$25 a monthMost people. Single sign-on, central billing and admin controls for connectors, 2 to 150 people
Team, premium seat$100 a month$125 a monthHeavy users: five times the usage of a standard seat. Seat types can be mixed
Enterprise$20 a month plus usage at API ratesAnnual only20-seat minimum. Audit logs, SCIM provisioning, custom data retention, a HIPAA-ready offering

Which plan a small business needs

Most businesses under 150 people need the Team plan on standard seats, with a premium seat or two for the people who use it all day. Personal Pro accounts are the common mistake: they leave company documents in accounts the business does not control, and they have no admin settings.

Enterprise is worth it only if you need audit logs, automated user provisioning, custom data retention, or Anthropic's HIPAA-ready offering for patient health information. The Team plan is not the plan for patient data.

What the setup money buys

Buying seats takes ten minutes. What takes a few weeks is making Claude useful: choosing the plan and seat mix, setting which features and connectors are allowed, connecting email, calendar and files, tailoring Anthropic's ready-made Claude for Small Business workflows to your tools, building shared projects that hold your templates and house style, writing skills for your most repeated tasks, a one-page AI use policy, and training people on their own real work.

You can do all of it yourself: Anthropic documents it well and provides more than 40 ready-made workflows through Claude for Small Business. Paying for help buys the time, the setup decisions and the teaching. At Imhauser Technologies, Claude Implementation is a free readiness call, then Quick Start at $2,450 fixed for 2 to 15 people in two weeks, or Rollout from $7,900 fixed for 15 to 30 people in four to six weeks, with teams of 31 to 150 quoted after the call. An optional Claude Care plan is $395 a month.

A worked example: a 10-person office

Ten standard seats on the Team plan, billed annually, with a Quick Start.

Claude licenses$200 a month, $2,400 a year, paid to Anthropic
Quick Start setup$2,450 one time, fixed
First-year totalAbout $4,850
From year two$2,400 a year in licenses, plus Claude Care at $395 a month only if you want it

Related questions

Should a consultant resell us the Claude licenses?

No need. You can buy them from Anthropic directly at list price and own the account. Imhauser Technologies does not resell or mark up licenses and takes no commission from Anthropic.

Can we use Claude alongside ChatGPT or Microsoft Copilot?

Yes. Claude works with Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace, and many teams use more than one assistant.

Is there a free way to find out what we need?

Yes. The Claude readiness call is 30 minutes and free, and within two business days you get a one-page note with the plan we recommend, your top three use cases and a fixed price.

Tell us what you need. We reply within 24 hours.

US office

Imhauser Technologies
McLean, VA
United States

Available on-site across the DC metro, Tysons, Reston, Arlington, and Washington, DC, as well as hybrid and remote worldwide.